Brown County v. A. M. Q.
[…] The instant case, however, is a guardianship action filed by the County, which is neither a trustee, beneficiary, trust protector, nor directing party. Moreover, ch. 701 expressly states it “does not apply to any of the following: … (2) A guardianship.” WIS. STAT. § 701.0102(2). ¶51 The County and A.M.Q.’s daughters nevertheless assert the circuit court had legal authority to appoint Margaret as trustee under WIS. STAT. § 701.0704(4), which provides, “Whether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee … whenever the court considers the appointment necessary for the administration of the trust.” This argument is unavailing. The County and A.M.Q.’s daughters cite no authority in support of the proposition that § 701.0704(4) grants a court in a guardianship action authority to appoint an additional trustee of the ward’s trust.