Brown County v. A. M. Q.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 54.10(3)(e) provides that, when appointing a guardian, a court shall authorize the guardian to exercise only those powers under ss. 54.18, 54.20, and 54.25 (2)(d) that are necessary to provide for the individual’s personal needs and property management and to exercise the powers in a manner that is appropriate to the individual and that constitutes the least restrictive form of intervention. WISCONSIN STAT. § 54.18(1) similarly provides that a guardian “may be granted only those powers necessary to provide for the personal needs or property management of the ward in a manner that is appropriate to the ward and that constitutes the least restrictive form of intervention.” ¶36 A.M.Q. asserts the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by transferring full authority to the guardian “because nothing in the record shows discretion was in fact exercised.”