Brown County v. A. M. Q.
[…] See supra ¶¶30-32. 17 No. 2015AP2614 set forth in WIS. STAT. § 54.44(6); and (2) the court’s decision to appoint Margaret as guardian is not supported by the record. We agree on both points. ¶42 WISCONSIN STAT. § 54.44 sets forth certain procedural requirements for hearings on guardianship petitions. As relevant here, subsec. 54.44(6) provides: If the court finds that the proposed guardian is unsuitable, the court shall request that a petition proposing a suitable guardian be filed, shall set a date for a hearing to be held within 30 days, and shall require the guardian ad litem to investigate the suitability of a new proposed guardian. ¶43 In this case, the proposed permanent guardian of A.M.Q.’s estate was Corporate Guardians of Northeast Wisconsin.