State v. Willie Brownlee, Jr.
[…] In Giacomantonio, this court confirmed that Wisconsin law allows the authentication of electronic correspondence by circumstantial evidence. Id., 371 Wis. 2d 452, ¶19. Our holding was based primarily on the statutory framework for authentication found in WIS. STAT. §§ 909.01 and 909.015. Section 909.01 states that evidence is properly authenticated, and thus admissible, if there is sufficient evidence “to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent 10 No. 2015AP2319-CR claims.” This includes circumstantial evidence, as provided in WIS. STAT. § 909.015(4), which states that evidence involving “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances” may assist with establishing authentication. ¶28 In this case, there is sufficient circumstantial evidence to authenticate the text messages found on the iPhone confiscated from Brownlee to support the finding that he had sent and received those texts.