State v. Willie Brownlee, Jr.
[…] State v. Jensen, 2011 WI App 3, ¶75, 331 Wis. 2d 440, 794 N.W.2d 482. a. Authentication of Text Messages ¶27 Both parties cite this court’s decision in Giacomantonio as the leading case in Wisconsin on the authentication of text messages. In Giacomantonio, this court confirmed that Wisconsin law allows the authentication of electronic correspondence by circumstantial evidence. Id., 371 Wis. 2d 452, ¶19. Our holding was based primarily on the statutory framework for authentication found in WIS. STAT. §§ 909.01 and 909.015. Section 909.01 states that evidence is properly authenticated, and thus admissible, if there is sufficient evidence “to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent 10 No. 2015AP2319-CR claims.”