Scenic Pit LLC v. Village of Richfield
[…] App. 1992) (explaining that we will not serve as advocate by developing a party’s arguments for them). The Village does briefly explain the requirements of its municipal WPDES permit, but—as with its zoning argument—it fails to address the real issue: whether sections 167-8 and 167-23 are local approvals as defined in WIS. STAT. § 289.33(3)(d). Furthermore, the Village does not explain why Scenic’s WPDES general permit—which provides coverage for Scenic’s “construction site”—does not already satisfy the relevant DNR imposed 17 No. 2015AP2291 requirements.20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 283.35(1) provides that DNR may issue a general permit “[i]nstead of issuing a separate permit to an individual point source.” The Village has not shown this to be a regulatory vacuum. Scenic must comply with the storm water and erosion requirements in its WPDES general permit as well as any other applicable DNR regulations going forward.