Scenic Pit LLC v. Village of Richfield
[…] DeRosso, 200 Wis. 2d at 662. The court noted that this was an exempt clean fill facility under § 289.43(8). DeRosso, 200 Wis. 2d at 657. Its statutory analysis was as follows: With limited exceptions which are not applicable here, WIS. ADMIN. CODE § NR 500.08 exempts clean fill facilities from compliance with WIS. ADMIN. CODE §§ NR 500 to [538]. Consequently, an applicant seeking DNR approval for a clean fill facility is exempt from WIS. ADMIN. CODE § NR 512.06(1), which states that “[a]n applicant subject to [WIS. STAT. § 289.33] shall apply for all applicable local approvals specified by a municipality under [WIS. STAT. § 289.22(1m)].” WISCONSIN STAT. § [289.22(1m)] requires, in pertinent part, that “[p]rior to constructing a solid waste disposal facility or a hazardous waste facility, the applicant shall apply for each local approval required to construct the waste handling portion of the facility.” DeRosso, 200 Wis. 2d at 653 n.10.10 The exemption in § NR 500.08 did not, the court explained, simply restore the City’s preexisting authority “to regulate within the same sphere.”