Scenic Pit LLC v. Village of Richfield
[…] The Village also moved for summary judgment and sought dismissal of the complaint. The circuit court denied Scenic’s motion and ordered summary judgment be granted in favor of the Village. The court reasoned that per Willow Creek,6 discussed later in this opinion, Scenic must comply with all local ordinances unless “state and local interests are diametrically opposed.” Because the Village’s zoning and storm water and erosion ordinances were not 3 All references to the Wisconsin Administrative Code are to the January 2017 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 283.35(1) provides that “[i]nstead of issuing a separate permit to an individual point source, the department may issue a general permit applicable to a designated area.” A point source is “a discernible, confined and discrete conveyance of storm water for which a permit is required under [WIS. STAT. §] 283.33,” like a municipal storm sewer.