Scenic Pit LLC v. Village of Richfield
[…] Before establishing a solid waste facility, an applicant must file an initial site report with DNR and request an itemized list of 7 The legislature saw fit to add an unusually extensive list of legislative findings motivating the statewide regulatory scheme here. Among the highlights, the legislature notes that solid and hazardous waste is unavoidable and used by everyone, WIS. STAT. § 289.33(1)(a), (b), but that it often raises legitimate concerns by neighbors, § 289.33(1)(e); siting of these facilities should include the views of local authorities, § 289.33(1)(f); and current processes were “not adequate to resolve many of the conflicts which arise during the process of establishing such facilities,” § 289.33(1)(g). See § 289.33(1). In view of these things, the legislature indicates their intent was to create a comprehensive policy overseeing solid waste disposal and hazardous waste facilities to avoid “[a]rbitrary or discriminatory policies and actions of local governments which obstruct the establishment of solid waste disposal facilities and hazardous waste facilities,” all the while considering the views of local citizens and protecting the environment in an economically viable way. See WIS. STAT. § 289.33(2). 6 No. 2015AP2291 local approvals from the affected municipality. See WIS. STAT. §§ 289.21 & 289.22(1m).