Scenic Pit LLC v. Village of Richfield
[…] The definition then includes a lengthy, nonexhaustive list of enumerated statutory local approvals, among them, WIS. STAT. § 61.34 (police powers of the village board),15 WIS. STAT. §§ 62.23(7) and 61.35 (conferring zoning power to 15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 61.34 provides the following: (1) GENERAL GRANT. Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board … shall have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation, special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, and other necessary or convenient means. This “general grant” describes the “police powers” of the Village. Zwiefelhofer v.