State v. Julieann Baehni
[…] DISCUSSION A. Suppression of Baehni’s Blood Draw ¶7 Baehni argues that the blood draw results should have been suppressed because she was not given an alternative test as requested, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 343.305, Wisconsin’s implied consent law. ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.305, permits an arrestee, upon submitting to a police agency’s chemical test, the right to request an alternative chemical test at the police agency’s expense. State v. Fahey, 2005 WI App 171, ¶6, 285 Wis. 2d 679, 702 N.W.2d 400. Section 343.305(5)(a) provides in relevant part: If the person submits to a test under this section, the officer shall direct the administering of the test. A blood test is subject to par. (b). The person who submits to the test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency under sub. (2) or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified 3 No. 2015AP2263-CR person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test for the purpose specified in sub.