Kenosha County DHS v. C.D.K.
[…] pertinent facts below. 4 The guardian ad litem for Z.M.K. has not filed a brief on appeal, but informs this court by letter that the GAL supports affirmance of the circuit court’s decision. 6 No. 2015AP2179 DISCUSSION Sufficiency of the Admission ¶13 C.D.K. argues that the circuit court was obligated to allow her to withdraw her admission to the continuing CHIPS ground because she demonstrated in the post-dispositional hearing that she had not “intelligently and understandingly” entered the admission. ¶14 When a parent enters an admission in the grounds phase of a TPR proceeding, WIS. STAT. § 48.422(7) requires the trial court to: (a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions. (b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission …. (bm) Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified…. (br) Establish whether any person has coerced a birth parent [into making an admission]. (c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission. Id. ¶15 To be constitutionally sound, an admission or no contest plea in a termination of parental rights proceeding must be entered knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently. Kenosha Cty. DHS v.