State v. Marcos Rosas Villegas
[…] State 9 No. 2015AP2162-CR v. Howell, 2007 WI 75, ¶74, 301 Wis. 2d 350, 734 N.W.2d 48. To succeed on this claim, the defendant must prove manifest injustice by clear and convincing evidence. See State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶42, 293 Wis. 2d 594, 716 N.W.2d 906. ¶20 Second, the defendant may establish a manifest injustice by showing the plea was not entered knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. Taylor, 347 Wis. 2d 30, ¶49. This showing requires the defendant to make a prima facie case that the plea colloquy failed to comply with WIS. STAT. § 971.08 (2015-16)4 or other mandatory procedures. State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 274, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986). Section 971.08(1)(a) requires, among other things, that circuit courts “[a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.” Once the defendant demonstrates that the plea colloquy was inadequate (which should be apparent from the plea hearing transcript), the defendant has made a prima facie case and the burden shifts to the State to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the plea was nonetheless knowing,