State v. Eric D. Colbert
[…] No. 2015AP1880-CR ¶1 PER CURIAM. Eric D. Colbert appeals from an order of the circuit court denying expungement of his conviction for manufacture or delivery of THC. He claims that the denial of expungement violates equal protection and due process. Colbert’s chief arguments were resolved by our supreme court’s decision in State v. Ozuna, 2017 WI 64, 376 Wis. 2d 1, 898 N.W.2d 20, and Colbert fails to properly develop any additional arguments. We affirm. BACKGROUND ¶2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.015 allows the circuit court to order expungement of a conviction at the time of sentencing under certain circumstances. Subject to exceptions, it provides as follows: [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition. Sec. 973.015(1m)(a)1. (emphasis added). The statute further defines what it means to successfully complete the sentence: A person has successfully completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation. Sec. 973.015(1m)(b) (emphasis added). This statute forms the backdrop for Colbert’s appeal. ¶3 Colbert pled guilty to one count of delivery of THC as a party to the crime.