Wingra Redi-Mix, Inc. v. State Historical Society of Wisconsin
[…] Wingra Stone argues that the oral history testimony is hearsay that lacks the statutorily required “guarantees of trustworthiness” under the hearsay statute, WIS. STAT. § 908.03(24). ¶25 The State Historical Society argues that Wingra Stone’s argument fails for at least two reasons. First, the State Historical Society argues that WIS. 11 Nos. 2015AP1632 2015AP1844 ADMIN. CODE § HS 2.03(2)(c)2 expressly states that oral history evidence is competent evidence for purposes of documenting a burial site. Second, the State Historical Society argues that WIS. STAT. § 908.03(20), an exception to the hearsay rule, expressly provides that evidence of “[r]eputation in a community, arising before the controversy, as to … customs affecting lands in the community, and reputation as to events of general history important to the community or state or nation in which located[,]” is not excluded by the rule.