Wingra Redi-Mix, Inc. v. State Historical Society of Wisconsin
[…] WIS. STAT. § 227.57(6). We will uphold the agency’s factual findings if they are reasonable. Kitten v. DWD, 2002 WI 54, ¶5, 252 Wis. 2d 561, 644 N.W.2d 649. 4 Nos. 2015AP1632 2015AP1844 ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 157.70(5) governs the procedure for a person or entity to obtain a permit from the Director of the State Historical Society to disturb a cataloged burial site or the cataloged land contiguous to a cataloged burial site. WISCONSIN STAT. § 157.70(5)(c)2., states in full: If a hearing is requested or determined to be necessary under subd. 1., the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the benefits to the permit applicant in disturbing the burial site or the land outweigh the benefits to all other persons shown on the registry under sub. (2)(e) to have an interest in not disturbing the burial site or the land. If the division finds in favor of the applicant, the division shall issue a determination in favor of granting a permit to disturb a burial site or the land which is the subject of the hearing under this paragraph. In making the determination, the division shall consider the interest of the public in addition to the interests of the parties. If any of the following classes of interest are represented in the hearing, the division shall weight the interests in the following order of priority: a. Direct kinship. b. A cultural, tribal or religious affiliation. c. A scientific, environmental or educational purpose. cm. Historical and aesthetic significance of the burial s ite. d. Land use. e. A commercial purpose not related to land use which is consistent with the purposes of this section. f. Any other interest which the board deems to be in the public interest. ¶10 After reviewing the evidence presented as to the interests enumerated in the statute, DHA found that: (1) direct kinship does not apply here; (2) the interest in a cultural, tribal, or religious affiliation weighs against 5 Nos. 2015AP1632 2015AP1844 disturbance of the site; (3) the benefits of interests in a scientific, environmental, or educational purpose are mixed such that these interests weigh neither in favor nor against permitting disturbance of the site; (4) the historical value of the Ward Mounds is significant such that this interest weighs against permitting the disturbance; (5) the interest in Wingra Stone’s use of its land weighs in