Wingra Redi-Mix, Inc. v. State Historical Society of Wisconsin
[…] This argument is without merit. ¶40 The issue of whether there are human remains in a burial site does not fall within the scope of a permit to disturb proceeding under WIS. STAT. 17 Nos. 2015AP1632 2015AP1844 § 157.70(5)(c). Under the statute, DHA’s authority is limited to “determin[ing] whether the benefits to the permit applicant in disturbing the burial site or the land outweigh the benefits to all other persons shown on the registry under [§ 157.70](2)(e) to have an interest in not disturbing the burial site or the land.” § 157.70(5)(c)2. The authority to determine whether human remains exist in a cataloged burial site lies with the Director of the State Historical Society under the procedure established under WIS. ADMIN. CODE § HS 2.03(6).