State v. Christopher J. Triolo
[…] We disagree. As the above chronology shows, the State is responsible for 10 months out of the 27-month delay between the filing of the criminal complaint and the start of Triolo’s second trial. 8 No. 2015AP1808-CR ¶23 The third Barker factor is the defendant’s assertion of his right to a speedy trial. Barker, 407 U.S. at 530; State v. Leighton, 2000 WI App 156, ¶6, 237 Wis. 2d 709, 616 N.W.2d 126. Triolo concedes that he never filed a statutory demand for a speedy trial. See WIS. STAT. § 971.10(2)(a) (a felony trial “shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing”).5 Triolo first asserted his constitutional right to a speedy trial on February 11, 2013, when he filed a motion to dismiss.