Richard E. Olson v. Aleksandar Ivanovic
[…] The forty-five-day time limit the parties agree is applicable here does not begin to run until “after the service of the complaint upon the defendant.” WIS. STAT. § 802.06(1). Because the respondents were never served, the time limit never ran and their motion to dismiss was not late. ¶21 Second, to obtain a default judgment, WIS. STAT. § 806.02 required Olson to file proof of legally valid service with the court. Sec. 806.02(3) (“If a defendant fails to appear in an action within the time fixed in [WIS. STAT. §] 801.09 the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons.”); see also Honeycrest Farms, Inc. v. A.O. Smith Corp., 169 Wis. 2d 596, 601, 486 N.W.2d 539 (Ct. App. 1992). We see no merit to Olson’s contention that the requirement of proof of service before default judgment may be granted need not be proof of actual, legally valid service.