Richard E. Olson v. Aleksandar Ivanovic
[…] Id. A plaintiff may not serve an individual or corporate defendant by other statutorily prescribed methods unless “with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served” personally. Sec. 801.11(1)(b)-(c), (5)(b).6 ¶16 Rather than personally serve the respondents as required by statute, Olson elected to use certified mail. He insists that certified mail was proper as to Callidus under WIS. STAT. § 180.1510 because he could not with “reasonable diligence” serve Callidus personally. According to Olson, personal service on a 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11 also provides that a plaintiff may serve a corporation or individual by “serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute … or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.” Sec. 801.11(1)(d), (5)(c). 8 No. 2015AP1803 registered agent located outside of Wisconsin is unreasonable.