Richard E. Olson v. Aleksandar Ivanovic
[…] According to Olson, personal service on a 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11 also provides that a plaintiff may serve a corporation or individual by “serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute … or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.” Sec. 801.11(1)(d), (5)(c). 8 No. 2015AP1803 registered agent located outside of Wisconsin is unreasonable. He does not argue, and therefore concedes, that service as to the other respondents was improper.7 ¶17 As to Callidus, Olson relies on WIS. STAT. § 180.1510(4)(a); it provides that a “foreign corporation may be served by registered or certified mail.” But this exception to the requirement of personal service applies only “if the foreign corporation has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served.” Sec. 180.1510(2). Olson agrees that Callidus has a registered agent. Thus, the issue is whether Olson could not “with reasonable diligence” serve Callidus’ registered agent under WIS. STAT. § 801.11. And to this, he offers no defense.