The Segregated Account of Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Instead, relying on persuasive authority, Countrywide argues that the cause of action of fraudulent inducement results in “injury” for jurisdictional purposes “at the point necessarily establishes personal jurisdiction under WIS. STAT. § 801.05(4). And, after Countrywide contends in its response brief that Ambac has failed to cite any authority in support of this position, Ambac has nothing of substance to say on this topic in its reply brief. We note that the “local act or omission” provision of the long-arm statute contains wording that overlaps with wording in WIS. STAT. § 801.05(4). See § 801.05(3) (“In any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant.”) (emphasis added).