The Segregated Account of Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] II. Personal Jurisdiction Through Long-Arm Statute ¶25 Ambac bases its second personal jurisdiction argument on one subsection of Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, WIS. STAT. § 801.05(4). This “foreign act” and “local injury” provision, to quote its title, establishes personal jurisdiction over a defendant in Wisconsin actions in which the plaintiff is “claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of” the defendant’s “act or omission outside this state,” so long as the defendant or a representative on behalf of the defendant solicited or conducted service activities in Wisconsin “at the time of the injury.”3 (Emphasis added.) The parties dispute 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.05 provides in pertinent part: A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances: (continued) 11 No. 2015AP1493 whether Ambac alleges “injury to person or property within this state.” We resolve this issue based on Ambac’s silence, and thus effective concession, with respect to (1) the legal proposition that the “injury to person or property within this state,” in the specific context of a claim of fraudulent inducement, is the place where the alleged victim reasonably relied