Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. Bayshore Town Center, LLC
[…] Id. at 262 (quoting Mars Steel Corp. v. Continental Bank N.A., 880 F.2d 928, 939 (7th Cir. 1989). ¶51 Riley further reasoned that the Wisconsin legislature “has expressed its intent that [WIS. STAT. RULE] 802.05 track federal Rule 11.” Id. at 261. It cited a 1987 legislative revision to the statute that was expressly undertaken “to conform with changes in the federal rules.” Id. at 263. The statute had initially been created by our supreme court under its rule-making authority, and it has directly endorsed the parallel interpretation of § 802.05 with Rule 11. In 2005, when our supreme court, again pursuant to its rule-making authority, recreated § 802.05 by adopting the version of Rule 11 as it had most recently been revised in 1993, it stated, “Judges and practitioners will now be able to look to applicable decisions of federal courts since 1993 for guidance in the interpretation and application of the mandates of [Rule] 11 in Wisconsin.”