Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. Bayshore Town Center, LLC
[…] However, where the trial court sets forth no reasons or inadequate reasons for its decision, we will independently review “the record to determine whether the circuit court properly exercised its discretion and whether the facts provide support for the court’s decision.” Connor v. Connor, 2001 WI 49, ¶38, 243 Wis. 2d 279, 627 N.W.2d 182. 17 No. 2015AP1381 ¶41 An attorney files a frivolous action when he or she fails to comply with WIS. STAT. § 802.05(2), which states: By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following: (a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. (b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery…. ¶42 The other of the so-called frivolous claims statutes is found at WIS. STAT. § 895.044, and it states: (1) A party or a party’s attorney may be liable for costs and fees under this section for commencing, using, or continuing an action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense, cross