JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Margaret Bach
[…] Sifting through the morass of these allegations, it becomes clear that Bach’s chief complaint is that she disagrees with the circuit court’s factual finding that “[p]unitive damages are not available … because the Court finds that Chase did not act maliciously or with an intentional disregard of Ms. Bach’s rights.” ¶25 Bach’s arguments fail for several reasons. First, the circuit court found as a factual matter that Chase did not act maliciously or with intentional disregard for Bach’s rights. See WIS. STAT. § 895.043(3) (“The plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.”). Bach makes no plausible argument that this finding was clearly erroneous. See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2).