State v. Kyle Lee Monahan
[…] Id., ¶16. To make this determination is a matter of statutory interpretation. Id., ¶17. ¶50 The Scruggs court construed WIS. STAT. § 973.046(1r)(a), and, after doing so, concluded that the legislative intent in enacting the amended statute was “to offset the increased burden on the Department of Justice … in collecting, analyzing, and maintaining the additional DNA samples .…” Id., ¶24 (quoting another source); see WIS. STAT. § 973.046(3) (2013-14) (“All moneys collected from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharges shall be deposited by the secretary of administration … and utilized under s. 165.77.”). WISCONSIN STAT. § 165.77 establishes the “requirements that the DOJ provide for the analysis of the collected samples and maintain a state DNA databank.”