T. M. H. v. A. N. W.
[…] Notwithstanding the extinction of all parental rights under this subsection, a court may order reasonable visitation under s. 48.925. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.925 provides in pertinent part: (1) Upon petition by a relative who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with a child who has been adopted by a stepparent or relative, the court, subject to subs. (1m) and (2), may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the petitioner has maintained such a relationship within 2 years prior to the filing of the petition, if the adoptive parent or parents, or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, the adoptive parent and birth parent, have notice of the hearing and if the court determines all of the following: (a) That visitation is in the best interest of the child. (b) That the petitioner will not undermine the adoptive parent’s or parents’ relationship with the child or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, the adoptive parent’s and birth parent’s relationship with the child. (c) That the petitioner will not act in a manner that is contrary to parenting decisions that are related to the child’s physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare and that are made by the adoptive parent or parents or, if a birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, by the adoptive parent and birth parent. 13 No. 2016AP1981 ¶26 It is true that, notwithstanding the fact that adoption severs all relationships stemming from the birth relationship, a court may grant visitation to relatives by birth if certain requirements are met, but those requirements are not met here. See WIS. STAT. §§ 48.92(2), 48.925. As potentially pertinent here, one requirement is that the person petitioning for visitation after his or her relationship has been severed by adoption must have maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child within 2 years prior to the filing of the petition for visitation. Section 48.925(1).