T. M. H. v. A. N. W.
[…] The children’s code addresses what happens to the legal rights of birth relatives of a child after an adoption, including the situation in which an adopted child had a previous relationship with a person or persons whose legal rights to the child have been severed by virtue of a termination of parental rights and a subsequent adoption. 4 See WIS. STAT. §§ 48.92(2)4 and 48.925.5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.92(2) provides: After the order of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and the adopted person’s birth parents and the relationship between the adopted person and all persons whose relationship to the adopted person is derived through those birth parents shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties, and other legal consequences of those (continued) 12 No. 2016AP1981 Section 48.92(2) states that an adoption severs the relationship between the adopted child and the child’s birth parent(s), and severs all relationships derived through the birth parent-child relationship. By definition, the great-grandmother’s relationship with J.H. is a birth relationship that falls into this category when termination and adoption are ordered. relationships shall cease to exist, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent, in which case those relationships shall be completely altered and those rights, duties, and other legal consequences shall cease to exist only with respect to the birth parent who is not the spouse of the adoptive parent and all persons whose relationship to the adopted person is derived through that birth parent. Notwithstanding the extinction of all parental rights under this subsection, a court may order reasonable visitation under s. 48.925. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.925 provides in pertinent part: (1) Upon petition by a relative who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with a child who has been adopted by a stepparent or relative, the court, subject to subs.