T. M. H. v. A. N. W.
[…] Bank Mut. v. S.J. Boyer Constr., Inc., 2010 WI 74, ¶20, 326 Wis. 2d 521, 785 N.W.2d 462. The question here is whether the court applied a proper standard of law. ¶13 In the dispositional phase of a petition to terminate parental rights, the circuit court’s exercise of discretion requires the court to focus on the child’s best interests and to consider six statutory factors. WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3). The parties’ arguments are centered around two of the six factors—“(a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination,” and “(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships”—and the circuit court Consistent with ¶30, infra, I note that my conclusion about the court’s lack of authority to order continued visitation is limited to the scenario in which the court would also order termination of parental rights and subsequent adoption.