T. M. H. v. A. N. W.
[…] This included what might be called the general visitation rights statute, WIS. STAT. § 767.43. Section 767.43 has both a “grandparent visitation provision” and a “special grandparent visitation provision,” that courts may apply in “actions affecting the family.” See § 767.43(1) and (3). The grandparent visitation provision provides that “upon petition by a grandparent [or] great[-]grandparent ... the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.” Sec. 767.43(1). 7 No. 2016AP1981 ¶16 On its face, WIS. STAT. § 767.43(1) would appear to provide the circuit court here with authority to order visitation for J.H.’s great-grandmother.