T. M. H. v. A. N. W.
[…] However, while neither party calls it to my attention, our supreme court recently explained that “Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(1) applies to grandparents [and great grandparents] of a child of a married or formerly married couple” and that grandparents of non-marital children are subject to § 767.43(3).3 See Meister v. Meister, 2016 WI 22, ¶¶28, 32, 367 Wis. 2d 447, 876 N.W.2d 746 (emphasis added). Because it is undisputed that J.H.’s parents were never married, the circuit 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.43(3) provides: (3) SPECIAL GRANDPARENT VISITATION PROVISION. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights, with respect to a child, to a grandparent of the child if the child’s parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following: (a) The child is a nonmarital child whose parents have not subsequently married each other. (b) Except as provided in sub. (4), the paternity of the child has been determined under the laws of this state or another jurisdiction if the grandparent filing the petition is a parent of the child’s father. (c) The child has not been adopted. (d) The grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child but has been prevented from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the child. (e) The grandparent is not likely to act in a manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by a parent who has legal custody of the child and that are related to the child’s physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare. (f) The visitation is in the best interest of the child. 8 No. 2016AP1981 court here could not have relied on WIS. STAT. § 767.43(1) to award visitation to J.H.’s great-grandmother.