T. M. H. v. A. N. W.
[…] However, the court in part relied on the anticipated adoption in making its best interests determination, and as I discuss below the anticipated adoption is pertinent to the question of the court’s authority to order continued great-grandmother visitation. ¶14 As indicated above, once an appropriate ground for termination has been established, a circuit court’s decision to terminate parental rights turns on the child’s best interests. See WIS. STAT. § 48.01(1) (“[T]he best interests of the child ... shall always be of paramount consideration.”); WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2) (“The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”). ¶15 As referenced above, in rendering its termination decision, the circuit court cited statutory provisions related to visitation rights.