Dane Co. DHS v. C. N.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3); Sheboygan Cty. DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶¶28-29, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402; Gerald O., 203 Wis. 2d at 153-54. ¶7 As indicated above, once an appropriate ground for termination has been established, a circuit court’s decision to terminate an individual’s parental rights turns on the child’s best interests. See WIS. STAT. § 48.01(1) (“[T]he best interests of the child ... shall always be of paramount consideration.”); WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2) (“The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”). ¶8 C.N. cannot reasonably, and does not, dispute that the court discussed each of the statutory factors, and explicitly applied those factors to evidence presented at the dispositional hearing, keeping its focus on the best interests of the children.