State v. David H. Ninnemann
[…] State v. Harris, 119 Wis. 2d 612, 622, 350 N.W.2d 633 (1984). Reporting as a Sex Offender ¶5 Because Ninnemann was convicted of a violation under WIS. STAT. ch. 944,2 the circuit court was authorized, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.048, to require Ninnemann to comply with sex offender reporting requirements if the court determined that “the underlying conduct was sexually motivated, as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 980.01(5), and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report.” Sec. 973.048(1m)(a). Section 980.01(5) defines “sexually motivated” as meaning “that one of the purposes for an act is for the actor’s sexual arousal or gratification or for the sexual humiliation or degradation of the victim.” ¶6 Ninnemann argues “[t]here is no evidence that these acts, if they did in fact occur, were sexually motivated.” We disagree.