State v. D.C.M.
[…] D.C.M. appeals. ¶4 A court has the authority to stay a dispositional order, including stay an order requiring the juvenile to register as a sex offender. See State v. Cesar G., 2004 WI 61, ¶25, 272 Wis. 2d 22, 682 N.W.2d 1. Before a stay of sex offender registration can be lifted, certain procedures codified in WIS. STAT. § 938.34(16) must be followed. The interpretation of a statute and the application of that statute to a set of facts are questions of law that we review de novo. Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co., 227 Wis. 2d 357, 364-65, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999). ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.34(16) provides that once an order is stayed, notice and a hearing must be provided to the juvenile before the stay can be lifted: If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile or the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after the filing of the notice to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed …. If a hearing is held, the court shall notify the parent, juvenile, guardian, and legal custodian, all parties bound by the original dispositional order, and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered of the time and place of the hearing at least 3 days 3 No. 2016AP1205-FT before the hearing. If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing. Importantly, the stay cannot be lifted “unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.” Id. ¶6 D.C.M. asserts that the procedures found in WIS. STAT. § 938.34(16) were not followed in this case.