State v. B. H.
[…] If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are all of the following: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness. (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue. (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of a witness under s. 907.02 (1).” 9 WIS. STAT. § 907.02: “Testimony by experts. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.” 10 14 Nos. 2016AP892 2016AP893 granted by law” are exceptions to the hearsay prohibition.11 As the post-judgment court noted.