State v. B. H.
[…] She is therefore estopped from arguing that the foster mother’s testimony about their conditions is inadmissible hearsay or that an expert was required at trial to establish the existence of the conditions and special needs. See Zindell v. Central Mut. Ins. Co. of Chicago, 222 Wis. 575, 582, 269 N.W. 327 (1936) (a party is estopped from coming to an appellate court and complaining of an error that it participated in at the trial court). ¶24 But even absent forfeiture of the issue, the foster mother’s testimony on the children’s special needs was admissible under WIS. STAT. §§ 908.03(8), 908.03(24), 907.01,9 and 907.02.10 First, as to WIS. STAT. § 908.03(8), “… statements … setting forth … matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law … or factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority WIS. STAT. § 907.01: “Opinion testimony by lay witnesses. If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are all of the following: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness.