State v. B. H.
[…] The Bureau initial assessment worker made the initial assessment of the children’s deafness. The Bureau then assigned the children to this particular foster mother because she was specially trained and had special experience as a treatment foster parent. The Bureau communicated the children’s special needs to the foster parent as they must due to their legal obligation to assure the health and safety of children in their care. Thus, the statements about the health conditions and needs of children made to representatives of that child welfare agency fall under WIS. STAT. § 908.03(8). “Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: … (8) PUBLIC RECORDS AND REPORTS. Records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or agencies, setting forth (a) the activities of the office or agency, or (b) matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law, or (c) in civil cases and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. … (24) OTHER EXCEPTIONS. A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.” 11 15 Nos. 2016AP892 2016AP893 ¶26 As to the testimony of the foster mother about those statements of fact made to her from the