County of Sheboygan v. Lee F. Kleinhans
[…] Industrial Risk Insurers v. American Eng’g Testing, Inc., 2009 WI App 62, ¶25, 318 Wis. 2d 148, 769 N.W.2d 82. Moreover, Kleinhans asserts the circuit court erred when it “made a decision without proper understanding of the MUTDC2 manual page and paragraph.” In addition to not developing a legal argument related to this statement, he also never raised any “MUTDC”-related issue before the circuit court and thus forfeited any complaint regarding the court’s failure to consider any such manual. ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.04(2) states: “No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.” Here, the evidence supports the circuit court’s finding that Kleinhans violated this statute, and Kleinhans does not even argue to the contrary on appeal. Kleinhans has provided us with no basis for reversing the circuit court’s decision. By the Court.—Order affirmed.