State v. J. M.
[…] Under the totality of the circumstances, the circuit court did not err in finding that J.M. failed to assume parental responsibility. Best Interests of the Children ¶18 J.M. also contends that the circuit court erred in determining that termination was in the best interests of the children because the court failed to properly consider the children’s bond with their mother and maternal grandmother. We disagree. ¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(3) sets forth the principles that the circuit court should consider in deciding whether parental rights should be terminated. It provides: FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. 8 Nos. 2016AP817 2016AP818 (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. ¶20 In a lengthy, thoughtful oral decision, the circuit court addressed each of the factors.