State v. George W. Mallum, III
[…] He argues, 6 No. 16AP765-CR however, that because the criminal complaint listed WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a), the jury needed to be instructed on “domestic abuse” as an element of the crime. ¶14 While references to WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a) appear in the circuit court’s documents, the statute, entitled “[d]omestic abuse incidents; arrest and prosecution,” plainly governs law enforcement procedures in domestic abuse cases. It does not create criminal penalties for a domestic abuse perpetrator. Mallum was convicted of disorderly conduct under WIS. STAT. § 947.01 and was then subject to the domestic abuse surcharge under WIS. STAT. § 973.055, which provides that if a court imposes a sentence for specified crimes, including disorderly conduct, and the offense “involved an act by the adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the adult person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the adult person has created a child,” the circuit court is required to impose a domestic abuse surcharge. See § 973.055(1)(a)2. The jury was properly informed of the elements of disorderly conduct and, subsequently, convicted Mallum based on these instructions.