State v. George W. Mallum, III
[…] See Rabe, 96 Wis. 2d at 63. Accordingly, we conclude that counts two and three are not multiplicitous. II. The Jury Instructions on Count Three & The Domestic Abuse Surcharge ¶12 Mallum argues that the domestic abuse modifier is a separate element that needed to be presented to the jury and we should therefore review the domestic abuse issue de novo and vacate the domestic abuse surcharge. We disagree. ¶13 A critical flaw in Mallum’s argument is that he was convicted of disorderly conduct under WIS. STAT. § 947.01, which does not contain an element of “domestic abuse.” The elements of disorderly conduct are that the defendant has “engage[d] in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.” Sec. 947.01(1). Mallum does not argue that the jury was not informed of the elements under the statute.