Midland Funding LLC v. Korry Ardell
[…] Id. The circuit court properly exercises its discretion if it examines the relevant facts, applies a proper standard of law, and reaches a conclusion a reasonable judge could reach using a demonstrated rational process. Franke v. Franke, 2004 WI 8, ¶55 & n.38, 268 Wis. 2d 360, 674 N.W.2d 832. “[B]ecause the exercise of discretion is so essential to the [circuit] court’s functioning, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary decisions.” Sukala v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2005 WI 83, ¶8, 282 Wis. 2d 46, 698 N.W.2d 610 (citations omitted). ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.29(1)(a) enumerates the exclusive procedure for reopening a default judgment in a small claims action. See King v. Moore, 95 Wis. 2d 686, 690, 291 N.W.2d 304 (Ct. App. 1980). Under § 799.29(1)(a), “the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.” The term “good cause” is not defined by statute, but courts generally consider the factors described in WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1), which includes “[m]istake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.”