State v. D. L.
[…] Likewise, both J.S. and J.L. independently described receiving “whoopings” during their therapy sessions. Accordingly, there is consistency between the statements and testimony adduced at trial, particularly in regard to the “stress positions” D.L. used to punish J.S. and J.L. ¶24 Considering the five factors as a whole, we conclude that the challenged statements contain circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness consistent with the other hearsay exceptions enumerated in WIS. STAT. § 908.03. The trial court therefore did not err in admitting these statements under § 908.03(24). ¶25 Even assuming the trial court erred in admitting such testimony, we conclude the error was harmless. WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) provides that where an improper admission of evidence is claimed, “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted … unless … the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.” An error affects the substantial rights of a party if there is “a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue.” See Evelyn C.R. v.