State v. D. L.
[…] State v. Giese, 2014 WI App 92, ¶16, 356 Wis. 2d 796, 854 N.W.2d 687. We will not overturn the trial court’s discretionary decision “if it has a rational basis and 8 The Wisconsin Legislature amended WIS. STAT. § 907.02, effective February 1, 2011, by adopting the standard for admission of expert witness testimony set forth in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993). 17 Nos. 2016AP735 2016AP736 was made in accordance with accepted legal standards in light of the facts in the record.” Id. ¶35 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) governs the admissibility of evidence at trial. It provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. Id. In Daubert, the United States Supreme Court explained that under Federal Rule 702, the federal equivalent to § 907.02, the trial court serves as a gatekeeper to ensure that scientific testimony is both relevant and reliable. See Daubert, 509 U.S. at 597. In order to meet this responsibility, the trial court must determine “whether the expert is proposing to testify to (1) scientific knowledge that (2) will assist the trier of fact to understand or determine a fact in issue.”