State v. D. L.
[…] Peters, 166 Wis. 2d at 175. Absent an error of law, we will not find an erroneous exercise of discretion if there is some reasonable basis for the trial court’s 7 Nos. 2016AP735 2016AP736 determination. State ex rel. T.L.S. v. L.F.E., 125 Wis. 2d 399, 373 N.W.2d 55 (Ct. App. 1985); State v. Sorenson, 143 Wis. 2d 226, 240, 421 N.W.2d 77 (1988). ¶14 Whether an out-of-court statement falls within a hearsay exception is generally left to the trial court’s discretion because the trial court is in a better position to determine the reliability of the statement. See State v. Huntington, 216 Wis. 2d 671, 680-81, 575 N.W.2d 268 (1998). WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.03(24), the “residual exception” to the rule against hearsay, provides that “[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness” is not excluded by the hearsay rule. “The residual hearsay exception is designed as a catch-all exception that allows hearsay statements that may not comport with established exceptions, but which still demonstrate sufficient indicia of reliability to be admitted.”