Kelly R. Rose v. Russell O. Rose
[…] The mental health of a party is a factor to consider in deciding whether to modify placement. WIS. STAT. §§ 767.41(5)(am)7., 767.451(5m), 804.10(1). 12 Nos. 2015AP2646 2016AP692 Since, however, there was no appeal of the referee’s placement modification decision pursuant to the stipulated statutory procedure, the issue of psychological evaluations was not appropriately before the circuit court. ¶38 Nevertheless, we note, as Russell mentions, that the referee thought he was powerless to order a psychological forensic evaluation of the children and the parties. We disagree. WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.06(3) gives the referee broad powers to compel discovery. “Subject to the specifications and limitations stated in the order [of reference], the referee has and shall exercise the power to regulate all proceedings in every hearing before the referee and to do all acts and take all measures necessary or proper for the efficient performance of duties under the order.” We interpret this broad language to include the power to permit a referee to order a psychological forensic evaluation of the parties and their children. Removal of Referee ¶39 Russell contends that the circuit court should have removed the referee.