Kelly R. Rose v. Russell O. Rose
[…] WIS. STAT. § 805.06(1), (2), (3). Essentially, with the parties’ approval, the court appointed a referee to decide any future placement disputes, and §§ 767.201 and 805.06 gave the court the authority to do so. 2 The court shortened the time period for orders the special master already made. 7 Nos. 2015AP2646 2016AP692 ¶24 The parties agreed “to use a Special Master/Referee pursuant to [WIS. STAT. §] 805.06” without opting out of the procedure for judicial review. Section 805.06(5)(b) provides as follows: In an action to be tried without a jury the court shall accept the referee’s findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. Within 10 days after being served with notice of the filing of the report any party may serve written objections thereto upon the other parties. Application to the court for action upon the report and upon objections thereto shall be by motion and upon notice. The court after hearing may adopt the report or may modify it or may reject it in whole or in part or may receive further evidence or may recommit it with instruction. ¶25 This is the procedure the parties agreed to use in the stipulation.