Robert Cook v. Town of Spider Lake Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Metropolitan Builders Ass’n of Greater Milwaukee v. Village of Germantown, 2005 WI App 103, ¶12, 282 Wis. 2d 458, 698 N.W.2d 301. Resolution of Cook’s appeal also requires us to interpret two statutory provisions. This likewise presents a question of law that we review independently. State v. Ozaukee Cty. Bd. of Adj., 152 Wis. 2d 552, 559, 449 N.W.2d 47 (Ct. App. 1989). DISCUSSION I. Cook was not “aggrieved” by the Commission’s decision. ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)4. provides that “[a]ppeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved” by a plan commission’s 4 No. 2016AP517 decision.2 Cook argues he was aggrieved by the Commission’s decision to approve the CSM, and he therefore had standing to appeal that decision to the Board.