Robert Cook v. Town of Spider Lake Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] In other words, the evidence is “of such convincing power that reasonable persons could reach the same decision” as the Board. See id. The Board’s findings support its conclusion that Cook was not aggrieved by the Commission’s decision, and none of Cook’s appellate arguments convince us otherwise. II. Cook does not have standing by virtue of his status as a taxpayer. ¶18 In the alternative, Cook argues he has standing to challenge the Commission’s decision by virtue of his status as a taxpayer. As noted above, WIS. STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)4. provides that “any person aggrieved” by a plan commission’s decision may appeal that decision to the board of appeals. However, Cook observes that, under § 62.23(7)(e)10., “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer … may … commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.” (Emphasis added.) Cook correctly asserts that, pursuant to § 62.32(7)(e)10., all taxpayers have standing to bring certiorari actions challenging decisions made by a board of appeals.