State v. Matthew W. Armstrong
[…] The court could not differentiate between a denial of employment due to lack of “fundamental skills or qualifications of [Armstrong] versus the record.” The court was “not satisfied” that Armstrong had shown that his convictions were the “sole reason” he could not obtain employment. In other words, there was “no clear showing of detriment” to Armstrong. In addition, the State was not agreeing to expungement and “without the agreement of … the lead prosecutor” it was “hard for the Court to say I know better.”4 ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. authorizes the court to expunge certain criminal convictions of an offender under certain conditions if “the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.” A court will weigh the benefit of expungement to the offender 4 While defense counsel suggested at the plea/sentencing hearing that there was a joint recommendation for expungement, Armstrong acknowledges in his brief that the State only agreed not to oppose expungement. 6 No. 2016AP97-CR