State v. David Robert Brown
[…] Oehldrich freely conceded that Brown would have reached the legal limit of .08 precisely two minutes after 11:10 p.m. (which was only an estimated time of driving), and that if any of Oehldrich’s assumptions were inaccurate, Brown actually might have been over .08 when he was driving. In view of all the evidence, the jury could have rationally inferred from Brown’s breath test showing .11 (which the jury was free to accept or reject as proven beyond a reasonable doubt) that Brown was intoxicated. So instructing the jury did not violate due process. 8 No. 2016AP83-CR ¶17 Brown also argues that the jury instruction violated WIS. STAT. § 903.03(2). In order to give an instruction creating a presumption or inference, § 903.03(2) specifies that a circuit court may give the instruction “only if, a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole, including the evidence of the basic facts, could find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. The presumed fact here is intoxication. Having already explained the rational connection between an elevated blood alcohol level and intoxication, a reasonable juror could certainly conclude Brown was intoxicated based on his test and “the evidence as a whole.”