Nicole A. Gomez v. David Leszczynski
[…] While Leszczynski acknowledges that he was released from jail, he argues that the sanction should be vacated in its entirety, particularly the award of attorney fees, because the court did not consider the reasonableness of the fees and the financial resources of the parties. ¶31 “‘Contempt of court’ means,” among other things, “intentional … [d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.” WIS. STAT. § 785.01(1)(b). For a contempt of court, a court may impose a remedial sanction. WIS. STAT. § 785.02. A “‘[r]emedial sanction’ means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.” Sec. 785.01(3). A remedial sanction, which is civil, is designed to enforce a private right of a party in an action. Frisch v.