Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] conducted contrary to the terms of WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1) and case law interpreting that statute.3 Specifically, Metropolitan argues that, by using the mass appraisal technique to calculate Southgate’s initial assessments, “the City failed to set the assessments on the basis prescribed by Wisconsin law” and that the assessor should have conducted the initial assessments using tier 2 (sales comparison) of the three-tier approach, using the “best information available.” ¶19 Metropolitan’s argument based on the phrase “best information available” comes from the following sentence in WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1): “Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.” (Emphasis added.) However, as a review of the entire sentence reveals, Metropolitan’s argument 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.32(1) provides as follows: Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03 (2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed. 8 No. 2016AP21 omits two critical directions, namely, that assessors are to value property “in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual” and they are to do so based on “the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain.”