State v. Steven N. Jackson
[…] Carrasco, 887 F.2d 794, 802 (7th Cir. 1989) (stating that “evidence of chain of custody” or “recollections of eyewitnesses ... can establish a tape’s foundation” (quoted source omitted)). However, Jackson points to no language in Curtis that holds that eyewitness testimony is the only means of authenticating a recording such as the recording at issue here. Further, Jackson’s argument based on insufficient facts is easily rejected based on the proper review of the circuit court’s discretionary decision to admit the recording in light of the facts of record. ¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.01 states, “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” “In other words, as applied here, § 909.01 provides that the [circuit] court, as gatekeeper, must exercise its discretion to determine whether the evidence is sufficient to prove” that the recording was of Jacobson providing the statutorily required information to Jackson and Jackson refusing