State v. Steven N. Jackson
[…] See State v. Baldwin, 2010 WI App 162, ¶54, 330 Wis. 2d 500, 794 N.W.2d 769. ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.015 states, “By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, the following are examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of s. 909.01.” Subsection (1) 11 No. 2015AP2628 provides “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” as one such example. ¶28 The circuit court determined that Olson’s testimony was such testimony.