State v. Steven N. Jackson
[…] “In other words, as applied here, § 909.01 provides that the [circuit] court, as gatekeeper, must exercise its discretion to determine whether the evidence is sufficient to prove” that the recording was of Jacobson providing the statutorily required information to Jackson and Jackson refusing the blood test, subsequent to Jacobson’s arrest of Jackson. See State v. Baldwin, 2010 WI App 162, ¶54, 330 Wis. 2d 500, 794 N.W.2d 769. ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.015 states, “By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, the following are examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of s. 909.01.” Subsection (1) 11 No. 2015AP2628 provides “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” as one such example. ¶28 The circuit court determined that Olson’s testimony was such testimony.