Jefferson Co. DHS v. J. V.
[…] The continuing CHIPS ground for termination of parental rights, WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a), is established by proving the following four elements: 1. “That the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders ....” WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)1. 2. “That the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family … has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court.” WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)2.b. 3. “That the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders ….” WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)3. 4. “[T]hat the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 9month period following the fact-finding hearing ….” WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)3. (emphasis added). When assessing the fourth element, “the likelihood that a parent will not meet certain conditions in the future may necessarily involve consideration of fresh facts occurring between the date the petition was filed and the [fact-finding] hearing.”