State v. Daniel White
[…] Id. ¶11 White argues that, as given, the instruction was unclear as to whether the “arrest” referred to was the arrest for disorderly conduct regarding the confrontation with the girls or the one for the “skirmish” with the officers. He contends a reasonable probability exists that the jury believed it was the former and, if so, the instruction was incomplete as it did not advise the jury about the “lawful authority”—a warrant, consent, or exigent circumstances—required for the deputies to legally enter his property. As used in WIS. STAT. § 946.41(1), the resisting statute, “lawful authority … requires that police conduct be in compliance with both the federal and state Constitutions, in addition to any applicable statutes.” State v. Ferguson, 2009 WI 50, ¶16, 317 Wis. 2d 586, 767 N.W.2d 187. ¶12 We fail to see how the jury could have been confused. White was charged with resisting an officer, causing soft-tissue injury, a violation of WIS. STAT. § 946.41(2r), not simple resisting, a violation of § 946.41(1).