Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 135.025(1).5 The Golf Pros argue that this liberal construction rule is “[t]he most important rubric” for us to apply here. We disagree. 4 Our conclusion that the Golf Pros did not have dealerships makes it unnecessary to address other issues relating to the statute of limitations, notices of claim, and governmental immunity. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 135.025 provides, more fully, as follows: (1) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying remedial purposes and policies. (2) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are: (a) To promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis; (b) To protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships; (c) To provide dealers with rights and remedies in addition to those existing by contract or common law; (d) To govern all dealerships, including any renewals or amendments, to the full extent consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States. 5 No. 2015AP2366 ¶11 As the City correctly explains, our supreme court has rejected the proposition that courts use this liberal construction rule to take an expansive approach to the threshold question of whether a “dealership” exists.