State v. Kerry A. Siekierzynski
[…] Siekierzynski fails to indicate why the term “abusive” as found in WIS. STAT. § 947.01(1) should be defined under § 813.12(1)(am), as there is no cross-reference in ch. 813 to the disorderly conduct statute. Siekierzynski also does not address why § 813.12(1)(am) would apply here, but WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1), also defining “domestic abuse” in the context of mandatory arrest, would not. While the differences in the definitions are minor, § 968.075(1)(a)4. defines domestic abuse as “[a] physical act that may cause the other person reasonably to fear imminent engagement in the conduct described under subd. 1., 2. or 3. [equivalent to 1., 2., or 3. of § 813.12(1)(am)].” (Emphasis added.) Siekierzynski does not account for this difference. ¶12 Moreover, Siekierzynski’s claims of non-abusive behavior appear to be based upon the characteristics of each comment and act in isolation.