State v. Kevin Raymont Evans
[…] A Machner hearing was not warranted. II. Police Officer Testifying as Expert ¶25 After a Daubert hearing, the court allowed Milwaukee Police Officer Bodo Gajevic to testify as an expert witness that the drugs found in the residence had been possessed for the purpose of distribution rather than for personal use. ¶26 Admissibility of expert testimony is governed by WIS. STAT. § 907.02, which codifies the Daubert standard. Section 907.02(1) provides in relevant part: 9 No. 2015AP2315-CR If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. ¶27 The court’s gate-keeper function under Daubert “is to ensure that the expert’s opinion is based on a reliable foundation and is relevant to the material issues.” State v.