State v. Rachel M. Helmbrecht
[…] The court finds that those interests would be compromised if this matter were expunged, and therefore, the court finds now, as it did at the time of sentencing, that society would be harmed if this conviction did not remain on the defendant’s record. 4 No. 2015AP2300-CR (Emphasis in original; record citations omitted.) ¶7 This appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. authorizes the court to expunge certain criminal convictions of an offender under certain conditions if “the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.” A court will weigh the benefit of expungement to the offender against the harm to society. See State v.