State v. Rachel M. Helmbrecht
[…] set forth by the expunction statute, WIS. STAT. § 973.015 (2013-14),1 properly applied to her and the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in denying her counsel’s request to make her eligible for expunction.2 Helmbrecht also argued that the circuit court had a duty to adequately set forth its reasons for denying her request and failed to do so. ¶6 The circuit court denied Helmbrecht’s motion in a written order stating: 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 2 It is undisputed that the criteria set forth by WIS. STAT. § 973.015, requiring a defendant to be under twenty-five years of age “at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less” applied to Helmbrecht. See id. 3 No. 2015AP2300-CR The court has a duty at the time of sentencing to consider the relevant sentencing factors and to provide a rationale on the record for its sentencing decision.