State v. Rachel M. Helmbrecht
[…] She argues that WIS. STAT. § 973.015 “requires a sentencing court, when deciding whether to grant expungement, to consider specific factors unique to expungement [and] [t]he requirements of Gallion should apply to the exercise of discretion.” ¶10 The statute authorizing the expunction of a criminal conviction is found in WIS. STAT. § 973.015 and as pertinent here states: 5 No. 2015AP2300-CR when a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition. WIS. STAT. § 973.015(lm)(a)1. ¶11 The statute at issue here clearly contemplates the exercise of discretion by the sentencing court and puts forth two factors for the sentencing court to utilize in exercising that discretion after it determines whether a defendant is indeed eligible for