Peter Briggs v. Roger Romanski
[…] OneBeacon Ins. Co., 2007 WI App 123, ¶8 n.5, 300 Wis. 2d 607, 731 N.W.2d 657, in this case we review the issue de novo because it comes to us on appeal from the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment, see, e.g., Tews v. NHI, LLC, 2010 WI 137, ¶40, 330 Wis. 2d 389, 793 N.W.2d 860 (reviewing grant of summary judgment regarding relation back issue independent of the circuit court). See also Wiley v. M.M.N. Laufer Family Ltd P’ship, 2011 WI App 158, ¶8, 338 Wis. 2d 178, 807 N.W.2d 236. ¶24 The relation-back statute, WIS. STAT. § 802.09(3) provides in pertinent part: If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity 11 No. 2015AP2262 of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party. The relation-back statute applies both when an amended complaint adds a new party, either plaintiff or defendant, and when an amended complaint adds a new cause of action. Tews, 330 Wis. 2d 389, ¶72 & n.20; Korkow v. General Cas.