Peter Briggs v. Roger Romanski
[…] Attached to the motion was an affidavit of Roger Romanski in which he testified that he had never been a real estate agent and had never owned the property, and that he signed the Offer to Purchase as president of Daaran Realty, which was not a real estate agency but rather a company that owned the property. ¶41 On September 22, 2014, the Briggs plaintiffs filed the first amended complaint, continuing to allege that Romanski was the seller and a real estate agent and that Daaran Realty was a real estate agency, alleging one breach of 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.05(3)(a)1. provides: By motion. A motion for sanctions under this rule shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate sub. (2). The motion shall be served as provided in s. 801.14, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion or such other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected. If warranted, the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion. Absent exceptional circumstances, a law firm shall be held jointly responsible for violations committed by its partners, associates, and employees. WISCONSIN. STAT. § 802.05(2)(c) provides: The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. 19 No. 2015AP2262 contract claim and two misrepresentation claims against both defendants, and adding Briggs Properties as a plaintiff. ¶42 On October 20, 2014, the Romanski defendants filed with the circuit court the Notice of Motion and Motion for Sanctions that had been served on Briggs and