City of Milwaukee v. Sarah Marson
[…] See id. Accordingly, we 4 No. 2015AP2243 conclude that Marson waived her right to a jury trial and the circuit court, therefore, did not err in rendering its decision. II. The Property at Issue is Taxable Real Property. ¶8 Marson argues that the tax levied against her property is an unconstitutional tax. Marson, however, failed to follow the statutorily prescribed method for challenging a property tax assessment and is therefore precluded from raising such an argument now. ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(16)(a) clearly sets forth the method for challenging the regular property tax assessment. That statute states: In 1st class cities all objections to the amount or valuation of real or personal property shall be first made in writing and filed with the commissioner of assessments on or before the 3rd Monday in May. No person may, in any action or proceeding, question the amount or valuation of real or personal property in the assessment rolls of the city unless objections have been so filed. Id. ¶10 It is undisputed that Marson had an ownership interest in the Property when the assessment was issued. It was her duty, therefore, to object to the assessment by the deadline set forth in WIS. STAT. § 70.47(16)(a).