City of Milwaukee v. Sarah Marson
[…] County of Dane, 192 Wis. 2d 47, 62, 531 N.W.2d 45 (1995) (citation omitted). ¶5 On appeal, Marson argues that she was denied her right to a jury trial and that the property taxes levied against the Property constitute an unconstitutional tax. We address each in turn. I. Jury Trial. ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.21(3)(a) states that “[a]ny party may, upon payment of the fees prescribed in ss. 814.61(4) and 814.62(3)(e), file a written demand for trial by jury. If no party demands a trial by jury, the right to trial by jury is waived forever.” Id. “[W]hen an appeal is brought on a partial transcript, the scope of the review is necessarily confined to the record before the court.” Austin v. Ford Motor Co., 86 Wis. 2d 628, 641, 273 N.W.2d 233 (1979). It is the appellant’s responsibility to assure that the record is complete.