City of Milwaukee v. Sarah Marson
[…] Marson 5 No. 2015AP2243 asserts that the Property is “private property” and, therefore, not amenable to taxation. Marson, however, appears to mistake “private property”—or, by law “personal property”—with “real property.” As such, she presents flawed legal conclusions that the City has somehow violated her constitutional rights. ¶12 There are three terms at issue here: general property, real property, and personal property. General property is defined in WIS. STAT. § 70.02 as “all the taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 and 70.04.” Real property is defined in WIS. STAT. § 70.03(1) to “include not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto.” Personal property is defined in WIS. STAT. § 70.04(1g), in pertinent part, as “[a]ll goods, wares, merchandise, chattles, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable value, and not included in the term ‘real property,’ as defined in s. 70.03.” There is a presumption that all property is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person claiming the exception to prove otherwise.