Borislav Kresovic v. Rochelle Kresovic
[…] Vogt, 2000 WI App 57, ¶13, 233 Wis. 2d 673, 608 N.W.2d 400 (citation omitted). We will sustain the trial court’s factual findings unless clearly erroneous. See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (“[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous”). II. The trial court did not err in ordering sale of the property. ¶12 Partition is a mechanism by which a person holding a joint or common interest in real property may seek to have the cotenants’ interests in that real property divided. WIS. STAT. § 842.02. Unless otherwise limited by law or agreement, a cotenant is entitled to partition as a matter of right. See id. Section 842.02 provides: (1) A person having an interest in real property jointly or in common with others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest unless an action for partition is prohibited elsewhere in the statutes or by agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30 years. (2) The plaintiff in the plaintiff’s complaint may demand judgment of partition and, in the alternative, if partition is impossible, judicial sale of the land or interest, and division of the proceeds. If the basis for partition—where the lines dividing the owners’ respective interest would be drawn—is clear following trial or default and proofs, the trial court may enter judgment accordingly. See WIS. STAT. § 842.07; see also LaRene v. LaRene, 133 Wis. 2d 115, 118 n.1, 394 N.W.2d 742 (Ct.