State v. J.P.W.
[…] State ex rel. Herget v. Circuit Court for Waukesha County, 84 Wis. 2d 435, 452-53, 267 N.W.2d 309 (1978). The court held that such procedures were necessary to comply with the mandate of WIS. STAT. § 48.01(2) that the interests of the juvenile be given “paramount” consideration. Herget, 84 Wis. 2d at 449. In Bellows, we applied Herget to disclosure of juvenile court records. State v. Bellows, 218 Wis. 2d 614, 629-30, 582 N.W.2d 53 (Ct. App. 1998). Finally, in Courtney F., 269 Wis. 2d 709, ¶¶2021, we held under § 938.396(2) (and other related juvenile record statutes), “the juvenile court must make a threshold relevancy determination by an in camera review” before releasing records. ¶17 An in camera review was mandated in these prior cases to ensure that the court properly exercised its discretion by ensuring only relevant records were released, and even then, only when the confidentiality interests of the children and families involved in the