State v. J.P.W.
[…] The law enforcement records disclosure statute includes various procedural requirements, including notifications and hearings, as well as exercises in judgment (see, e.g., the balancing of interests in (1j)(c)). Appellate review of a nonexistent circuit court decision in this circumstance would, in this court’s view, be premature. 7 Nos. 2015AP2119 2015AP2120 (c), or (10).” Sec. 938.396(2). Yanko believes that the exception to the general rule of nondisclosure in § 938.396(2g)(dm) entitles him to the court records he seeks. It provides: Upon request of a defense counsel to review court records for the purpose of preparing his or her client’s defense to an allegation of delinquent or criminal activity, the court shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the requester the records of the court relating to that client. Id. (emphasis added). ¶12 The question here is whether the records in A.S.W.’s and J.P.W.’s juvenile cases “relate” to the defense counsel’s “client,” i.e., Yanko.