State v. J.P.W.
[…] If such evidence of untruthfulness existed, then it would have been critically important in Yanko’s trial, which was essentially a credibility contest between Yanko and the victim. Before Yanko could prevail on his ineffective assistance claim, however, he faced the hurdle of showing evidence to this effect existed, was admissible, and should have been discovered and presented.3 ¶5 Wisconsin’s rape shield law protects alleged sexual assault victims by prohibiting the defense from introducing evidence of the victim’s prior sexual conduct “regardless of the purpose.” WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(c); State v. Ringer, 2010 WI 69, ¶25, 326 Wis. 2d 351, 785 N.W.2d 448. The law, however, provides an exception for “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.” Sec. 972.11(2)(b)3. The legislature has determined 3 In order to prevail on an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, the defendant must show that counsel’s performance was deficient and prejudiced his or her defense. State v.