State v. J.P.W.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. A. Mandatory Release Under WIS. STAT. § 938.396(2g)(dm) ¶10 Yanko first argues that he is entitled to the records under WIS. STAT. § 938.396(2g)(dm). This is a question of statutory interpretation we review de novo. State v. Bodoh, 226 Wis. 2d 718, 724, 595 N.W.2d 330 (1999). ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.396(2) provides that juvenile court records are confidential and generally not subject to disclosure. It states that juvenile court “records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the [juvenile] court … or as required or permitted under sub. (2g), (2m) (b) or Second, Yanko asks us to grant his request for law enforcement records under WIS. STAT. § 938.396(1) and (1j).