Delores Fischer v. City of Prairie du Chien
[…] However, we conclude that the only argument that Fischer makes on appeal, based on this carve out concept, has no merit because the market value of the acquired property used in calculating the acquisition price was not based on a higher and better use than a residential use. ¶12 Turning to the language of the statute, as quoted in footnote 2 supra, WIS. STAT. § 32.19(4)(a)1. requires a condemnor to pay an owner-occupant a replacement housing payment equal “only” to the “amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition payment, equals the reasonable cost of a comparable replacement dwelling available on the private market, as determined by the condemnor.” As noted above, there is no dispute that, here, the comparable replacement amount is $95,000, that the City paid Fischer $108,000 as the acquisition payment for her house and lot, or that this was based on the fair market value of the acquired property as determined by Fischer’s appraiser. 6 No.