Catherine Leaverton v. Department of Workforce Development
[…] Id., ¶37 “In order to gain protection under the whistleblower law, an employee must meet the requirements laid out in the relevant statutory provisions.” Id., ¶38. 8 No. 2015AP2080 ¶22 WISCONSIN. STAT. § 230.83 prohibits “retaliatory action” against an employee. “Retaliatory action” is defined in WIS. STAT. § 230.80(8)(a) to include taking disciplinary action against an employee who “lawfully disclosed information.” “Information” is defined in WIS. STAT. § 230.80(5)(b) to include “information gained by the employee which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates ... [m]ismanagement.” “Mismanagement” is defined in WIS. STAT. § 230.80(7) as “a pattern of incompetent management actions which are wrongful, negligent or arbitrary and capricious and which adversely affect the efficient accomplishment of an agency function.” “Before an employee is entitled to protection, the employee must make a disclosure of information in writing, typically to his or her supervisor.”