Wisconsin Cranberry Cooperative v. Groupe Alimonco, Inc.
[…] See 4 ANDERSON ON THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2.7 (3d ed.1983), “Resale formula,” 1 DAMAGES UNDER UCC (Sept. 2015) (addressing § 2-706 of the U.C.C.; “This recovery, with appropriate prejudgment interest for delay, will put the seller in the monetary position she would have occupied had the breached contract been performed.”); see also WIS. STAT. § 401.305(1) (“The remedies provided by chs. 401 to 411 must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed ….”). ¶20 Stated in the terms used in WIS. STAT. § 402.706, the circuit court here determined that the Seller resold, “in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner,” goods that were reasonably conforming to “the broken contract,” and therefore the Seller “may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under s. 402.710, but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” B. ¶21 Reasonably conforming The Buyer’s first argument against application of the seller’s resale remedy is that the circuit court erred as a matter of law in concluding that the Graceland sale was of cranberries that reasonably conformed to the breached contracts, as required in WIS. STAT. §