PJL Properties, LLC v. Kari J. Skinner
[…] As an error correcting court, we will uphold the circuit court’s findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. WIS. Long also argues that by “destroying the natural woodwork by painting over it” Skinner has committed waste. According to the record, Long did not present this argument to the circuit court. As failure to raise an issue before the circuit court waives its consideration on appeal, we refuse to address Long’s waste argument. Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 443, 287 N.W.2d 140 (1980), superseded on other grounds by WIS. STAT. § 895.52. 2 3 No. 2015AP2071 STAT. § 805.17(2) (“Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”). On review, we must look to the record to determine whether the circuit court undertook “a reasonable inquiry and examination of the facts” to establish the basis of its decision. See Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins.