DJK 59 LLC v. City of Milwaukee
[…] II. WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.93(1)(a) applies to DJK’s claims. ¶29 Having concluded that the voluntary payment doctrine does not apply, we next consider the City’s argument that the six-year statute of limitation set forth in WIS. STAT. § 893.93(1)(a) applies to partially preclude DJK’s recovery. The application of a statute of limitations is a question of law we review de novo. Kroeger v. Kroeger, 120 Wis. 2d 48, 50, 353 N.W.2d 60 (Ct. App. 1984). For the reasons that follow, we agree with the City and therefore reverse the circuit court on this point. ¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.93(1)(a) provides: “The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred: (a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.” (Formatting altered.) The City argues that § 893.93(1)(a) applies to partially limit DJK’s recovery because: (1) the City’s liability is created by statute; and (2) a different limitation period is not prescribed by law.