State v. Marie Williams
[…] She asserts that such an extension of immunity would be consistent with the “clear intent” of the legislature “to remove disincentives that prevent witnesses from seeking help for overdose victims.” We are unpersuaded. The legislature could have written the law as broadly as Williams wishes it had, but it did not. Instead, it immunized an aider only with regard to crimes under the two specific statutes it listed. ¶22 Williams reads more into WIS. STAT. § 961.443 than the legislature clearly intended. Section 961.443(2) provides that “[a]n aider is immune from prosecution under [WIS. STAT. §] 961.573, for the possession of drug paraphernalia, and under [WIS. STAT. §] 961.41(3g) for the possession of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog.” (Emphasis added.) The 13 No. 2015AP2044-CR legislature was very specific with regard to the narrow, limited list of crimes for which immunity applies, and we are not at liberty to expand that list.