State v. Marie Williams
[…] This meaning is consistent with the understanding expressed in Wisconsin statutes and case law. For example, WIS. STAT. § 967.05(1) provides that “[a] prosecution may be commenced by the filing of: (a) A complaint; (b) In the case of a corporation or limited liability company, an information; (c) An indictment”; WIS. STAT. § 968.02(2) provides that a prosecution is commenced with the filing of a criminal complaint; and WIS. STAT. § 939.74(1) provides that “[w]ithin the meaning of this section, a prosecution has commenced when a warrant or summons is issued, an indictment is found, or an information is