State v. Marie Williams
[…] The court subsequently issued an order denying the motion. Williams filed her petition for leave to appeal based upon this nonfinal order, and we granted the petition. Discussion When and by whom immunity is determined ¶8 We agree with Williams and the State that a circuit court should determine pretrial whether a defendant, such as Williams, is entitled to immunity pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 961.443.3 If the defendant meets the requirements of the 3 Although no party discusses WIS. STAT. § 971.31(1), our holding appears consistent with this statute, which provides: “Any motion which is capable of determination without the trial of the general issue may be made before trial.” 4 No. 2015AP2044-CR statute, the charges for which immunity is provided thereunder must be dismissed; if not, they may proceed. ¶9 This appeal requires us to interpret WIS. STAT. § 961.443. Interpretation of a statute is a matter of law we review de novo. State v.