Stacey Rhyner v. Marvin E. Rydberg
[…] Worker’s compensation law in Wisconsin represents a public policy compromise in which an employee surrenders the right 1 Rydberg concedes that no duty to defend is afforded under General Casualty’s flexbiz policy. 3 No. 2015AP2010 to sue the employer in tort in exchange for the employer assuming strict liability and the obligation to provide a quick and certain remedy for injuries. Adams v. Northland Equip. Co., 2014 WI 79, ¶¶24-25, 356 Wis. 2d 529, 850 N.W.2d 272. The general rule of worker’s compensation law is that if an employee has suffered a job-related injury under WIS. STAT. § 102.03(1) (2013-14),2 then the right to recover worker’s compensation benefits under WIS. STAT. ch. 102 “shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier.” Sec. 102.03(2).3 An exception to the exclusive remedy and recovery provision is that an employee injured by another employee by “an assault intended to cause bodily harm” is not limited to a worker’s compensation remedy. See id.