Stacey Rhyner v. Marvin E. Rydberg
[…] See id. Rhyner brings her allegations of battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress under the assault exception of § 102.03(2).4 Rhyner does not seek worker’s compensation benefits in this action. 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.31 regulates insurance companies that issue worker’s compensation coverage in Wisconsin. Section 102.31 provides that “[e]very contract for the insurance of compensation” is “subject to this chapter,” and a policy issued under WIS. STAT. ch. 102 “shall be construed to grant full coverage of all liability of the assured under this chapter.” Sec. 102.31(1). Liability “under this chapter” means liability of an employer to an employee for a work-related injury. See WIS. STAT. § 102.03(1).