State v. Justin D. Wakefield
[…] He argues that the circuit court’s ruling violated WIS. STAT. § 901.07 (2013-14),1 and prevented him from attacking I.J.’s credibility. Wakefield forfeited his right to make this argument because he did not object to the circuit court’s ruling on the basis of § 901.07. See State v. Davis, 199 Wis. 2d 513, 517, 545 N.W.2d 244 (Ct. App. 1996). 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 4 Nos. 2015AP1685-CR 2015AP1686-CR ¶9 unavailing. Even if Wakefield had objected, his argument would have been WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.07 codifies the common law rule of completeness. See State v. Briggs, 214 Wis. 2d 281, 292, 571 N.W.2d 881 (Ct. App. 1997). It provides that when a writing or recorded statement is introduced at trial, “an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part … which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it.” Sec. 901.07. The State introduced portions of the recording to show that Wakefield was appealing to I.J.’s sympathies in an attempt to coerce her into recanting.