State v. Chad T. Kippley
[…] For the reasons set forth below, I conclude that the stop was supported by reasonable suspicion of an overpowering motor violation, and I affirm the judgment of conviction. BACKGROUND ¶2 Kippley filed a motion to suppress the evidence obtained as a result of the investigative stop premised upon a suspicion of an overpowering motor violation. At the hearing on the motion, the State presented the testimony of Warden Dilley. ¶3 Warden Dilley testified that at the time of the stop, he had been a conservation warden for approximately four years, he had enforced boating 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 30.62(2m) states: OVERPOWERING. No person may sell, equip or operate, and no owner of a boat may allow a person to operate, a boat with any motor or other propulsion machinery beyond its safe power capacity, taking into consideration the type and construction of such watercraft and other existing operating conditions. In this opinion I sometimes refer to a violation of this provision as an overpowering motor violation. 2 No. 2015AP1671-CR regulations in season during each of those years, he was familiar with boating laws such as motor size for different types of boats, and he had a “[b]etter than average”